Thornes - Service Buses

thornes bus icon

September 2020: Local Bus Services around Selby


Hemingbrough - Selby (ALL YEAR)

Please note, this service does NOT operate on Bank Holidays. The 4a Service is available throughout the year from Monday - Friday.

  • Outward Monday - Friday
    Hemingbrough 07.40
    Cliffe - Institute 07.45
    Osgodby - Wadkin 07.49
    Barlby - Woodlands 07.53
    Selby - Bus Station 07.57
    Selby High School TERM TIME 08.00

     

    RETURN JOURNEY Monday - Friday
    Selby - Bus Station 16.00
    Barlby - Woodlands 16.04
    Barlby High School 16.06
    Osgodby - Wadkin 16.09
    Cliffe - Institute 16.13
    Hemingbrough - Church 16.16



Holme on Spalding Moor - Selby (ALL YEAR)

Please note, this service does NOT operate on Bank Holidays. The 1 Service is available throughout the year on Mondays & Fridays only.

  • Outward Monday only Friday only
    Holme Moor - Village Green 09.30 -
    Foggathorpe - Crossroads 09.40 -
    Bubwith - Chain Bar 09.45 09.45
    North Duffield - Post Office 09.52 09.52
    Hemingbrough - Chapelfields 10.00 10.00
    Hemingbrough - Church 10.01 10.01
    Cliffe - Institute 10.03 10.03
    Osgodby - Wadkin Arms 10.07 10.07
    Barlby - Woodlands 10.10 10.10
    Selby Bus Station 10.14 10.14

     

    RETURN JOURNEY Monday only Friday only
    Selby Bus Station 10.20 & 13.00 10.20 & 13.00
    Osgodby - Wadkin Arms 10.25 & 13.05 10.25 & 13.05
    Cliffe - Institute 10.29 & 13.09 10.29 & 13.09
    Hemingbrough - Church 10.32 & 13.12 10.32 & 13.12
    Hemingbrough - Chapelfields 10.34 & 13.14 10.34 & 13.14
    North Duffield - Post Office 13.20 13.20
    Bubwith - Chain Bar 13.25 13.25
    Foggathorpe - Crossroads 13.30 -
    Holme Moor - Village Green 13.40 -



Great Heck - Goole (ALL YEAR)

This service DOES operate on Bank Holidays. The 488 Service is available throughout the year on Wednesdays only.

  • Outward Wednesday only
    Hensall - Wand Lane 09.57
    Hensall - Methodist Chapel 09.59
    Hensall - Station Road 10.01
    Great Heck 10.05
    Balne Rail Crossing 10.13
    Pollington Camp 10.21
    Pollington - East End 10.25
    Gowdall - Boot & Shoe 10.32
    Snaith School 10.38
    Rawcliffe 10.44
    Goole North Street 10.55

     

    Outward Wednesday only
    Goole North Street 13.00
    Rawcliffe 13.09
    Snaith School 13.18
    Gowdall - Boot & Shoe 13.25
    Pollington - East End 13.32
    Pollington Camp 13.36
    Balne Rail Crossing 13.42
    Great Heck 13.50
    Hensall - Station Road 13.54
    Hensall - Methodist Chapel 13.56
    Hensall - Wand Lane 13.58



Selby - Pollington Circular (ALL YEAR)

This service DOES operate on Bank Holidays. The 486 Service is available on throughout the year, on Mondays and Fridays only.

  • Outward Monday & Friday
    Hensall - Wand Lane 09.48
    Hensall - Methodist Chapel 09.50
    Hensall - Station Road 09.52
    Great Heck - St Johns Church 09.56
    Pollington Camp 10.02
    Pollington - East End 10.05
    Gowdall - Boot & Shoe 10.12
    Hensall - Wand Lane 10.22
    Hensall - Methodist Chapel 10.24
    Selby Bus Station 10.42

     

    RETURN JOURNEY Monday & Friday
    Selby Bus Station 12.55
    Selby - Portholme Crescent 13.00
    Hensall - Wand Lane 13.18
    Hensall - Methodist Chapel 13.20
    Hensall - Station Road 13.22
    Great Heck - St Johns Church 13.26
    Pollington Camp 13.32
    Pollington - East End 13.35
    Gowdall - Boot & Shoe 13.42
    Hensall - Methodist Chapel 13.52
    Hensall - Wand Lane 13.54



Local Bus Services for Education Establishments

 

Bubwith - Barlby High School (TERM TIME ONLY)

Please note, this service does NOT operate on Bank Holidays. The 88s Service is available term time only from Monday - Friday.

  • Outward Monday - Friday
    Bubwith - White Swan 08.15
    North Duffield 08.21
    Barlby High School 08.32

     

    RETURN JOURNEY Monday - Friday
    Barlby High School 15.30
    North Duffield 15.41
    Bubwith – White Swan 15.48



Barlby - Kelfield (TERM TIME ONLY)

Please note, this service does NOT operate on Bank Holidays. The 87s Service is available term time only from Monday - Friday.

  • OUTWARD Monday - Friday
    Kelfield - Grey Horse & Bus Stops 08.15
    Kelfield - Council Houses 08.18
    Riccall - Bus Stops 08.20
    Barlby - High School 08.32

     

    RETURN JOURNEY Monday - Friday
    Barlby - High School 15.30
    Riccall - Bus Stops 15.40
    Kelfield - LakeSide Residential Home 15.44
    Kelfield - Grey Horse & Bus Stops 15.47



PLEASE NOTE for ALL SERVICES

  1. Full fare is applicable from 18 years
  2. Senior citizens MUST show a valid pass to the driver to receive concession
  3. Services will NOT operate on Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Year's Day or on any SATURDAY or SUNDAY
thornes selby graphic